Home›Universities›Pakistan›COMSATS University Islamabad
🇵🇰 Pakistan · Islamabad

COMSATS University Islamabad

Absolute grading Scale 0–4 Public Est. 1998
Official site ↗
✓ Verified against official university sourceLast checked August 30, 2026 Archived source ↗The university moved or removed the original file. The link opens an archived copy of the document we checked.
CUI
Grading data on this page is taken from the source linked above, not from third-party grade tables. Official website ↗
OverviewCGPA CalculatorGPA CalculatorGrading SystemCGPA → %

Overview

COMSATS University Islamabad is a public research university operating campuses in Islamabad, Lahore, Abbottabad, Wah, Sahiwal, Attock and Vehari, plus a Virtual Campus. Unlike NUST, CUI grades absolutely, a given percentage always produces the same letter grade, which makes outcomes predictable and calculators reliable.

The scale in practice

11 grades sit on the scale. D is the last grade worth anything, at 1 point, and it starts at 50 to 53%.

Percentage conversion

This percentage is derived, and derivation is not the same as policy. Fixed bands make this one of the easier scales to work with, and one of the easier ones to check. CGPA × 25 (mathematical normalization; not an official conversion formula) stretches the 4-point scale to 100. It approximates, nothing more. No CUI-issued conversion formula was found.

Rules that decide your degree

The thresholds worth memorising: The graduation floor is set at 2.00. Minimum pass mark per course stands at 50%. Typical BS degree requirement runs to 124 – 136 credit hours.

Before you rely on this

The document behind this page has since moved on the university's own site. We kept an archived copy of the version we read, because a policy you cannot re-check is a policy you cannot trust. Verify before you file anything official.

Academic rules at a glance

Grading modeAbsolute (fixed percentage bands)
GPA scale0.00 – 4.00, 11 letter grades
Minimum pass mark per course50%
Minimum CGPA to graduate2.00
Typical BS degree requirement124 – 136 credit hours
Attendance requirement80% (higher than the 75% common elsewhere)
Campuses sharing this scaleAll seven, plus the Virtual Campus
CGPA → percentage statusEstimate / normalization only

Grading scale

COMSATS uses an institution-wide 4.0 grading structure. The grade table and treatment of administrative grades should be read from current CUI regulations; this site avoids treating the generic 4.0 normalization as an official percentage equivalence.

GradePointsMarksMeaning
A4.0085–100%Excellent
A-3.6680–84%Very Good
B+3.3375–79%Good
B3.0071–74%Above Average
B-2.6668–70%Average
C+2.3364–67%Satisfactory
C2.0061–63%Pass
C-1.6658–60%Marginal Pass
D+1.3054–57%Poor
D1.0050–53%Minimum Pass
F0.000–49%Fail

Common questions

Is A- worth 3.66 or 3.67 at COMSATS?

CUI's own published regulations print 3.66. Many third-party calculators use 3.67 because that is the generic HEC value. Across a full degree the difference is negligible (well under 0.01 CGPA), but this site uses 3.66 to match the university's own document. If your transcript disagrees, trust your transcript.

How do I convert my COMSATS CGPA to a percentage?

Percentage = CGPA x 25, which is identical to (CGPA / 4.0) x 100. A 3.20 CGPA is 80%. This is the standard HEC conversion and it applies across all CUI campuses.

Do all COMSATS campuses use the same grading scale?

Yes. Islamabad, Lahore, Abbottabad, Wah, Sahiwal, Attock, Vehari and the Virtual Campus all use the identical 11-grade 4.0 scale, so your GPA carries the same weight regardless of campus.

Are F grades included in my CGPA?

Yes. F grades count fully as 0.00 quality points across their credit hours and will pull your CGPA down. W, I, NC and AU grades are excluded from the calculation entirely.