Home›Universities›Pakistan›University of Sargodha
🇵🇰 Pakistan · Sargodha

University of Sargodha

Absolute grading Scale 0–4 Public Est. 2002
Official site ↗
✓ Verified against official university sourceLast checked August 30, 2026 Source ↗
UOS
Grading data on this page is taken from the source linked above, not from third-party grade tables. Official website ↗
OverviewCGPA CalculatorGPA CalculatorGrading SystemCGPA → %

Overview

A+ at UOS starts at 85% and above. How the cohort performs has no effect on that boundary. The university sits in Sargodha and dates to 2002.

What the table shows

The table runs to 10 grades. The lowest grade that still earns points is D at 1 point, which you reach at 40 to 49%.

The percentage question

This percentage is derived, and derivation is not the same as policy. Scaling by 25 (4.0-scale normalization; not universal) is the arithmetic shortcut from a 4-point CGPA to a percentage. It estimates. No UOS-issued conversion formula was found.

The numbers that decide things

A few numbers decide whether you graduate. The degree CGPA is set at 2.50 for most programmes under current rules. Minimum pass stands at 40% in the cited table.

A word of warning

The calculator does arithmetic. Your handbook holds the rules. Where the two disagree, UOS is right.

Academic rules at a glance

Grading mode4.00 scale with point-per-mark values
Top grade4.00
Minimum pass40% in the cited table
Degree CGPA2.50 for most programmes under current rules

Grading scale

UOS publishes a 4-point grading system with point values tied closely to individual percentage marks. The official table gives 4.00 for 85–100 and 4.00 for 80–84, then specific grade-point values for individual marks down to 1.00 at 40%. UOS also publishes credit-weighted GPA/CGPA examples and progression requirements. The grouped bands shown in Gradometer are a readable representation; the official source remains the authority for exact point-to-point values.

GradePointsMarksMeaning
A+4.0085–100%—
A4.0080–84%—
B+3.6775–79%—
B3.3470–74%—
B-3.0065–69%—
C+2.9261–64%—
C2.3055–60%—
C-2.0050–54%—
D1.0040–49%—
F0.000–39%—

Common questions

What grading system does UOS use?

UOS runs a detailed 4.0 scale with percentage-linked point values; the university publishes individual mark-to-grade-point values rather than only broad letter bands. Check the current university rules for your programme and cohort.

Does UOS publish a percentage equivalent for CGPA?

Only when the university or receiving authority publishes an accepted conversion. Gradometer labels CGPA × 25 as a normalization where no official formula is verified.

What is the GPA formula at UOS?

Take each grade point, multiply by that course's credits, add them up, divide by the credits you attempted. That weighting is why a heavy course pulls harder at UOS than a light one.