Home›Universities›Germany›Technical University of Munich
🇩🇪 Germany · Munich

Technical University of Munich

Absolute grading Scale 1–5 · lower is better Public Est. 1868
Official site ↗
✓ Verified against official university sourceLast checked August 30, 2026 Source ↗
TUM
Grading data on this page is taken from the source linked above, not from third-party grade tables. Official website ↗
OverviewCGPA CalculatorGPA CalculatorGrading System

Overview

TUM is one of Germany's leading technical universities and a major destination for internationally funded engineering students. German grading is inverted relative to South Asian scales, which is the single most common source of confusion for incoming students.

Inside the scale

There are 11 grade tiers.

The percentage conversion

One thing TUM does not publish is a percentage equivalent. Scholarship forms ask for one anyway. Written confirmation from the examination office beats any multiplier you find online.

Progression rules

The table is the easy part. These rules are the ones that bite. Grading scale runs to 1.0 – 5.0, where 1.0 is best. Lowest passing grade stands at 4.0 (ausreichend). Fail runs to 5.0 (nicht ausreichend).

Where our data stops

Two things remain unverified here. TUM's official grading scale is verified. German grades are inverted: 1.0 is best and 5.0 is fail. The grade table has a second gap beneath it. We keep both open pending an official text.

Confirm this before it counts

Use this for the sums and the handbook for what is allowed. Where the two disagree, TUM is right.

Academic rules at a glance

Grading scale1.0 – 5.0, where 1.0 is best
Lowest passing grade4.0 (ausreichend)
Fail5.0 (nicht ausreichend)
Credit systemECTS
Foreign grade conversionModified Bavarian formula
CGPA → percentage statusNo universal official conversion published/verified
Known gaps in our data for this university:
  • TUM's official grading scale is verified. German grades are inverted: 1.0 is best and 5.0 is fail.
  • No TUM-specific CGPA-to-percentage formula is presented; receiving institutions may apply the modified Bavarian formula.

We publish these openly rather than filling them with guesses. Help us close one.

Grading scale

IMPORTANT: in Germany a LOWER number is better. 1.0 is the best possible grade and 4.0 is the minimum pass; 5.0 is a fail. Averages are weighted by ECTS credits. Any calculator that treats 4.0 as 'excellent' for a German transcript is wrong.

GradePointsMeaning
1.01.00Sehr gut — Very good (excellent)
1.31.30Sehr gut
1.71.70Gut — Good
2.02.00Gut
2.32.30Gut
2.72.70Befriedigend — Satisfactory
3.03.00Befriedigend
3.33.30Befriedigend
3.73.70Ausreichend — Sufficient
4.04.00Ausreichend — lowest passing grade
5.05.00Nicht ausreichend — Fail

Common questions

My German average is 2.3. Is that bad?

No, it is a solid 'good' (gut). In Germany a lower number is better: 1.0 is the top grade, 4.0 is the minimum pass and 5.0 is a fail. A 2.3 is roughly comparable to a strong B / around 3.0 on a 4.0 scale.

How is my Pakistani or Indian CGPA converted for German admission?

Most German institutions apply the modified Bavarian formula: German grade = 1 + 3 x (Nmax - Nd) / (Nmax - Nmin), where Nmax is the best possible grade in your system, Nmin the minimum pass, and Nd your actual grade. This site's converter implements it for you.