Home›Universities›Technical University of Munich›Grading System
🇩🇪 Munich, Germany

TUM Grading System

The official grade-to-point mapping, how it is applied, and where it comes from.

✓ Verified against official university sourceLast checked August 30, 2026 Source ↗
OverviewCGPA CalculatorGPA CalculatorGrading System

German 1.0-5.0 Grading Scale (inverted)

IMPORTANT: in Germany a LOWER number is better. 1.0 is the best possible grade and 4.0 is the minimum pass; 5.0 is a fail. Averages are weighted by ECTS credits. Any calculator that treats 4.0 as 'excellent' for a German transcript is wrong.

Conversion note: German grades run in the opposite direction and TUM does not publish a universal CGPA-to-percentage formula. Use the modified Bavarian formula only where the receiving institution requests it.
GradePointsMeaning
1.01.00Sehr gut — Very good (excellent)
1.31.30Sehr gut
1.71.70Gut — Good
2.02.00Gut
2.32.30Gut
2.72.70Befriedigend — Satisfactory
3.03.00Befriedigend
3.33.30Befriedigend
3.73.70Ausreichend — Sufficient
4.04.00Ausreichend — lowest passing grade
5.05.00Nicht ausreichend — Fail

Academic rules

Grading scale1.0 – 5.0, where 1.0 is best
Lowest passing grade4.0 (ausreichend)
Fail5.0 (nicht ausreichend)
Credit systemECTS
Foreign grade conversionModified Bavarian formula
CGPA → percentage statusNo universal official conversion published/verified

Questions students ask

My German average is 2.3. Is that bad?

No, it is a solid 'good' (gut). In Germany a lower number is better: 1.0 is the top grade, 4.0 is the minimum pass and 5.0 is a fail. A 2.3 is roughly comparable to a strong B / around 3.0 on a 4.0 scale.

How is my Pakistani or Indian CGPA converted for German admission?

Most German institutions apply the modified Bavarian formula: German grade = 1 + 3 x (Nmax - Nd) / (Nmax - Nmin), where Nmax is the best possible grade in your system, Nmin the minimum pass, and Nd your actual grade. This site's converter implements it for you.